Poutokomanawa - Dunedin, New Zealand
This Poutokomanawa (Maori Post Figure) stands in the reception area at the Royal Albatros Center in Dunedin. It commemorates the signing of the Treaty of Waltangi in 1840.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

This carving tells the history of the people of the headland. The earliest people were Waltaha who lived in the area a thousand years ago. Later arrivals were the Kati-Mamoe, who settled 350 years ago, and the Kai-Tahu who arrived 300 years ago. It was the Kai-Tahu who were principally involved in establishing a fortified Pa on the headland known as Pukekura (now the Royal Albatros Center). This carving was carried out on the Otakou Marae near Talaroa Head and transported to the Royal Albatross Center. The Poutokomanawa was unveiled on June 13 1990 in commemoration of the signing of the Treaty of Waltangi near Pukekura 150 years earlier. (From the information board)

The Treaty of Waltangi established a British Governor of New Zealand, recognised Maori ownership of their lands and other properties, and gave the Maori the rights of British subjects. It was first signed on 6 February 1840 by representatives of the British Crown and various Maori chiefs from the North Island of New Zealand. The date of the signing has been a national holiday, now called Waitangi Day, since 1974. (visit link)