All Saints Chapel
14R E 621178 N 3351783
One of two historical markers for the All Saints Chapel of the Episcopal Church on 27th St and Whitis in Austin, TX. This is the most recent one, placed when the church became a Texas Historical Landmark in 2013.

A brief history of the church, per its own website: www.allsaints-austin.org:

"All Saints' was established and the present building constructed in 1899. Originally called All Saints' Chapel, it was to be part of Grace Hall (officially the Young Ladies' Church Institute), a residence for women students of the University of Texas, which had grown considerably since its opening in 1882. The Chapel was dedicated to the Glory of God and to the memory of Bishop Alexander Gregg, the first bishop of Texas. The moving spirit behind this undertaking was his successor, Bishop George Herbert Kinsolving.

Bishop Kinsolving chose to live in Austin because of his deep interest in working among the students, faculty, and administration of the University of Texas. From that time and for many years afterward, All Saints' and the University maintained a close association. The Bishop's chair and crosier stood in All Saints' chancel until Kinsolving's death in 1928. Although the episcopal residence moved to Houston about 1930, Bishop Kinsolving's chair, which had been a personal gift from his former church in Philadelphia, remains at All Saints'.

The Rev. Harris Masterson came as chaplain to All Saints' Chapel in 1909 and was elected as rector when All Saints' became a parish that same year. In the following year, a parish house was built. This was named Gregg House after Bishop Alexander Gregg. During the next three decades, parishioners began coming from all parts of Austin and its environs, and the work of the parish broadened to embrace the community at large, as well as the University.

Fifteen rectors have served All Saints' to-date. Three of these later served as bishops: James P. Clements (1914-1932), Suffragan Bishop, Diocese of Texas; Joseph M. Harte (1943-1951), Suffragan Bishop, Diocese of Dallas, and Bishop, Diocese of Arizona; and Scott Field Bailey (1951-1961), Suffragan Bishop, Diocese of Texas, and Bishop, Diocese of West Texas.

The Rt. Rev. John E. Hines, later Presiding Bishop of the Episcopal Church of the United States, lived in Austin as Bishop Coadjutor from 1945 to 1955, and All Saints' was his parish home during that period. Bishop Hines was instrumental in establishing the Episcopal Theological Seminary of the Southwest (now called Seminary of the Southwest) and St. Stephens Episcopal Coed Boarding School, both in the Austin area.

In 1975, on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the founding of All Saints', the church was granted an Official Texas Historical Marker by the Texas Historical Commission. The historical marker at the door of the narthex recognizes the architectural and historical significance of the chapel and All Saints' parish to the City of Austin and to the State of Texas.

In 2000, All Saints' celebrated its centennial year with a series of special gatherings and events, and the renovation of the Chapel building."

Marker Text:
Dating to 1899, this historic church is built of white Austin limestone quarried in Liberty Hill, and is complemented with a dark slate roof. It exemplifies the cruciform plan, with a long nave leading from the main entrance at the West to the chancel at the East, and a cross formed by North and South transepts. All but one of the stained glass windows are the work of the famed Willet Stained Glass Studios of Philadelphia. A 1939 renovation by San Antonio architect Marvin Eickenroht extended the chancel to the East and was built of stone from the same quarry used in the original structure. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2013 Marker is property of the State of Texas