Powder House - North Attleborough, Massachustetts
a powder house located near Mount Hope Street in the town of North Attleborough, Massachusetts, USA

This powder house can be found near Mount Hope Street in the town of North Attleborough, Massachusetts.

"This unique structure was erected circa 1768 and was used for "keeping the town stock of ammunition." North Attleborough"s Old Powder House saw service during the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812. It is located on land that overlooks Mount Hope Street.

The North Attleborough Historical Society restored the building in 1965. Also, the work of two different Boy Scouts, on two different years, greatly aided in the restoration of the building and the site. This was done as part of their Eagle Scout projects.

Today, VIP's ( Volunteers in Preservation ) are needed for the maintenance of the grounds, stairs and pathway".

Source: Internet

North Attleborough, commonly written North Attleboro, is a town in Bristol County, Massachusetts, USA. The population was 28,712 at the 2010 United States Census.

The village of North Attleborough Center is located in the town.
Type: Remnant