Morzin Palace - Praha, CZ
33U E 457147 N 5548637
One of the most important buildings of Prague High Baroque style was built for Václav of Morzin in 1713-14 by J. B. Santini.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Jednu z nejvýznamnejších staveb pražského vrcholného baroka vystavel pro Václava hrabete z Morzinu v letech 1713–14 J. B. Santini na míste ctyr starších domu; spolu s protejším Thun-Hohenštejnským palácem je Morzinský palác považován za vrcholné Santiniho dílo na poli palácové architektury. Dvoupatrové prucelí zdobí plastiky od F. M. Brokofa (Maurové podpírající balkon – rodový emblém vlastníka, poprsí Dne a Noci nad portálem, plastický morzinským znak uprostred fasády, alegorie svetadílu na atice), ostatní krídla jsou jednopatrová a svírají dva dvory s kašnami; k zadnímu traktu priléhá zahrada."

zdroj: (visit link)

=========================================================

One of the most important buildings of Prague High Baroque style was built for Václav of Morzin in 1713-14 by J. B. Santini in a site of four older houses; along with the Thun-Hohenstein Palace that stands right across the street, it is considered to be one of the best Santini’s works in the field of palace architecture. Two-story façade is decorated by sculptures of F. M. Brokof (Moors hold the balcony – coat-of-arms of the owner, busts of Day and Night above the portal, plastic Morzin symbol in centre of the façade and allegorical representations of continents on the attic). Other wings have only one floor and they surround two courtyards with fountains; there is a garden attached to the back tract."

source: (visit link)