Stevie Ray Vaughan - Austin, Texas
14R E 620176 N 3348601
"Stevie" Ray Vaughan was an American guitarist, singer-songwriter, and record producer. Stevie moved to Austin when he was 17 and frequently played at Austin music venues.

"Stevie" Ray Vaughan was a blues musician who founded the group Double Trouble.

Stevie is considered one of the top ten guitarists by Rolling Stone magazine. He was posthumously inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in 2000 and a memorial statue was erected on Auditorium Shores park in his adopted town of Austin, Texas.

The statue depicts a life-size Vaughan and his shadow cast on the stone base. He stands holding his 1963 Fender Stratocaster guitar, which he called his "first wife".

From the Smithsonian AIC Description:

Full-length portrait of Stevie Ray Vaughan. He wears a broad-brimmed hat, poncho and cowboy boots. He holds the top of an electric guitar with his proper left hand; the bottom of the guitar rests on the ground near his proper left foot. Underneath his proper left foot is the beginning of a bronze "shadow". The flat horizontal shadow extends across the top of the base behind the figure. The shadow figure appears to be playing the guitar, rather than holding it. The bronze sculpture stands atop a limestone base.
From the Smithsonian AIC Remarks:
Vaughan, a blues-rock musician and native of Austin, died in a helicopter crash in 1990. Funds for the memorial sculpture were raised through private donations from around the world.

TITLE: Stevie Ray Vaughan

ARTIST(S): sculptor: Ralph Helmick (1952-); landscape architect: Tom Randall; founder: Argos, Inc.