Parador de Hondarribia, Hondarribia, Spain
The construction dates to the 10th century.
Location: Comunidad Foral de Navarra, Spain

"There is a town that guards itself from the dangers that come by sea, and protects the medieval treasure that is its old quarter with the remnants of thick, high walls. It is the same seaside village you can find outside the walls, with colorful, eye-catching houses, lively taverns and beautiful views of the sea. That town is Hondarribia, and the Parador de Turismo is just the hotel you were looking for to enjoy it. Also known as the Castle of Charles V, its construction dates to the 10th century. Here you will feel as if you are in an authentic medieval fortress. Highlights include the immense bare stone walls that frame the courtyard, surrounded by green creepers and crowned by spaces adorned with arches, wrought iron and coffered ceilings. The views of the coast of France and the sea from some of the guest rooms and the terrace complete the indescribable beauty of this place..
Hondarribia sets the standard for tourism on the Bay of Biscay coast. The city offers any number of leisure options: beaches, mountains, hiking and adventure sports will allow you to enjoy it with all of your senses. If you are a golf lover, you will be pleased to know that you can play at either of the two courses in town: Justiz Golf and Real Club de Golf.
Walking along the cobbled streets of the walled area of Hondarribia is one of the pleasures you won't want to miss. A stroll along Paseo Ramón Iribarren, one of the busiest streets in the city, will take you to the new marina, as well as the beach and docked fishing boats, which enhance the beauty of each sunset with their constantly shifting silhouettes."
Name of the Hotel: Parador de Hondarribia

Number of Rooms: 33