Musée de la Légion d'Honneur - Paris, France
31U E 450473 N 5412209
The historic Hôtel de Salm is the home of the Musée de la Légion d'honneur (English: National Museum of the Legion of Honour) in the 7th arrondissement of Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The Musée national de la Légion d'Honneur et des Ordres de Chevalerie (English: National museum of the Legion of Honour and of orders of chivalry) is a museum of national orders of merit located in the 7th arrondissement in the Palais de la Légion d'Honneur beside the Musée d'Orsay at 2, rue de la Légion-d'Honneur, Paris, France. It is open daily except Monday; admission is free. The nearest métro and RER stations are Musée d'Orsay, Solférino, and Assemblée Nationale.

The museum is housed within the Hôtel de Salm, built in 1782 by architect Pierre Rousseau for Frederick III, Prince of Salm-Kyrburg, burned in 1871 during the Paris Commune, and subsequently restored by subscription of medallists. Since 1804 this building has been the Palais de la Légion d'Honneur, and the seat of France's highest honors: the Légion d'honneur (1802), the Médaille militaire (1852), and the Ordre national du Mérite (1963).

Today's museum was created in 1925. It displays a history of France's honors, medals, decorations, and knightly orders from Louis XI to the present, including Napoleonic souvenirs and more than 300 portraits. A special section is dedicated to foreign orders. Its library and archives contain more than 3,000 works."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Theme:
Cultural history

Street Address:
2, rue de la Légion-d’Honneur 75007 Paris France

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
1:00 PM to 6:00 PM Wednesday to Sunday; Tuesday reserved for groups with reservations. Closed on Mondays, January 1, May 1, August 15, November 1 and December 25.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium