Chenocetah Fire Tower
17S E 269512 N 3820800
A historic firetower, in the Chattahoochee National Forest, standing atop Chenocetah Mountain in Cornelia, GA.

A classic design built by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1936 for the Chattahoochee National Forest, Chenocetah Mountain Lookout, is a

40' high stone tower with a 14'x14'wood cab covered by a 15'high peaked slate roof which curves out slightly at the eaves. After World War II it was dedicated to three forest workers who died during the war. In active service until 1975, it was unused until 1989 when the Georgia Forestry Commission took over staffing during fire season. The tower has been adopted by neighbors living in residential areas near the mountain who have formed the 'Chenocetah Conservation Corps' to provide grounds maintenance. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

additional source:

Also a benchmark: ED 1837