Zdenek Štepánek (Actor) - Tvoršovice, Czech Republic
33U E 473471 N 5510996
Quick Description: Sandstone statue of Czech actor Zdenek Štepánek, depicted as a character from one of his famous movies, located in his native village, Tvoršovice near Benešov, near entrance into the the largest golf resort in the Czech Republic, Konopište.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Long Description:
The life-size sandstone statue of famous Czech actor Zdenek Štepánek (22 September 1896 – 20 June 1968) is located in his native village Tvoršovice, near entrance to the the largest golf resort in the Czech Republic, Konopište. He is depicted here as a character from one of his famous roles in movie "Cech panen kutnohorských (The Guild of the Kutná Hora Virgins)" from 1938. He represented here a lord Mikulas Dacicky, profligated noble man enjoying drinking a beers and women.

Zdenek Štepánek as an actor appeared in 65 films between 1922 and 1968.