Peace and Liberty - Paix et Liberté - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445584 N 5030290
Peace and Liberty are two statues erected at the apex of the National War Memorial of Canada, in Ottawa Ontario. Paix et Liberté sont deux statues érigées au sommet du Monunent commémoratif de la guerre du Canada, à Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Liberty - "Libertas (Latin for Liberty) was the Roman goddess and embodiment of Liberty.

In 238 BC, before the Second Punic War, having long been a Roman deity along with other personified virtues, Libertas assumed goddess status.[clarification needed] Tiberius Gracchus ordered the construction of her first temple on Aventine Hill; census tables were stored inside the temple's atrium. A subsequent temple was built (58-57 BC) on Palatine Hill, another of the Seven hills of Rome, by Publius Clodius Pulcher. By building and consecrating the temple on the former house of then-exiled Cicero, Clodius ensured that the land was legally uninhabitable. Upon his return, Cicero successfully argued that the consecration was invalid and thus managed to reclaim the land and destroy the temple. In 46 BC, the Roman Senate voted to build and dedicate a shrine to Libertas in recognition of Julius Caesar, but no temple was built; instead, a small statue of the goddess stood in the Roman Forum."

Reference: (visit link)

Peace - "In Roman mythology, Pax [paqs] (Latin for peace) (her Greek equivalent was Eirene) was recognized as a goddess during the rule of Augustus. On the Campus Martius, she had a temple called the Ara Pacis, and another temple on the Forum Pacis.

She was depicted in art with olive branches, a cornucopia and a scepter. There was a festival in her honor on January 3. Daughter of Jupiter and Iustitia. Pax was often associated with spring."

The National War Memorial of Canada

"The National War Memorial (titled The Response) is a tall, granite memorial arch with accreted bronze sculptures that stands in Confederation Square, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Originally built to commemorate the Canadians who died in the First World War, it was in 1982 rededicated to also include those killed in the Second World War and Korean War. It now serves as the pre-eminent war memorial[1] of 76 cenotaphs in Canada.[2] In 2000, the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier was added in front of the memorial and symbolizes the sacrifices made by all Canadians who have died or may yet die for their country.

Two 5.33-metre-high (17.5 ft) allegories of peace and freedom stand at the apex of the arch, their proximity to each other representing the inseparability of the two concepts, under which the depictions of 22 Canadian servicemen, from all branches of the forces engaged in the First World War, in historically correct uniforms, move towards the call of duty atop a pedestal."

Liberté "(Libertas, Libertatis en latin) était une déesse romaine.

C'est la déesse qui a inspiré le mot liberté. Elle est représentée dans la fameuse Statue de la Liberté, portant une torche et un livre romain. Il semblerait aussi qu'elle ait inspiré le personnage Marianne."

Référence: (visit link)

Paix - "Paix - "Pax (mot latin désignant la Paix) est la personnification du concept de paix dans la Rome antique. Elle apparaît pour la première fois sur des monnaies l’année de la mort de Jules César. Elle fut ensuite reconnue comme déesse pendant le règne d’Auguste dans le but de rétablir la paix sur l’empire, et un autel, nommé l’Ara Pacis, lui fût élevé à cet effet1.

L’Ara Pacis était sis au bord de la Via Flaminia dans la zone septentrionale du Champ de Mars. Elle avait aussi un temple sur le Forum Pacis.

Une fête en son honneur avait lieu le 3 janvier. Pax était souvent associée au printemps.

Dans la mythologie romaine, elle est la fille de Jupiter et Iustitia (Justice), et son équivalente dans la mythologie grecque est la déesse Eiréné.

Elle est représentée dans les arts avec pour attributs divins des branches d'olivier, une corne d’abondance et un sceptre."

Le Monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada

"Le Monument commémoratif de guerre du Canada, aussi connu sous le nom de La Réponse, est un grand cénotaphe de granite situé place de la Confédération (Confederation square) à Ottawa. Il est le mémorial de guerre national du Canada.

Originellement construit pour commémorer la Première Guerre mondiale, on y a aussi inscrit les dates 1939-1945 en 1982 pour commémorer la Deuxième Guerre mondiale ainsi que les dates 1950-1953 pour commémorer la guerre de Corée1. De plus, ce monument célèbre les soldats décédés au cours des autres guerres ainsi que lors de missions de paix au sein des casques bleus2. La tombe du Soldat inconnu a été ajoutée au mémorial en l'an 2000.

Symboliquement, deux allégories de 5,33 mètres de haut représentant la paix et la liberté se trouvent au sommet de l'arc. Leur proximité représentant le fait que ces deux concepts sont inséparables. Donc sous la paix et la liberté, les 22 militaires provenant de tous les services participants à la Première Guerre mondiale marchent vers l'appel de leur devoir."

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 200 B.C.