Clinton Women's Club - Clinton, MT
12T E 292813 N 5183704
On East Mullan Road in the little town of Clinton, MT., this is the home of the Clinton Women's Club.
Location: Montana, United States

This women's club has been a part of the community for over 25 years as of 2014. Given that Clinton is a very small town, it's reasonable to assume that this would be a similarly small women's club. For reasons only they would know, this club seems not to be a member of the GFCWM, or the General Federation of Women's Clubs of Montana. Notes posted on the door indicate that the club is still very much active, but the building was closed when we visited.

The club meets in a small concrete block building on the main road leading into the town. A fairly recent addition to the building is a large wheelchair ramp, affording handicapped access.

The women's club movement in Montana followed that of the rest of the country, having its beginnings in the latter part of the nineteenth century. By 1901 there were over 15 women's clubs in the state, with one in each major town.
Active Club?: Yes

20359 East Mullan Road