Basilique-Cathédrale de Saint-Jean-Baptiste — Perpignan, France
31T E 491561 N 4727569
The Cathedral Basilica of Saint John the Baptist of Perpignan (French: Basilique-Cathédrale de Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Perpignan, Catalan: Catedral de Sant Joan Baptista de Perpinyà) is the seat of the Diocese of Perpignan-Elne
Location: Occitanie, France

The Cathedral Basilica of Saint John the Baptist of Perpignan (French: Basilique-Cathédrale de Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Perpignan, Catalan: Catedral de Sant Joan Baptista de Perpinyà) was begun in 1324 by King Sancho of Majorca (Sanç I de Mallorca i II de Cerdanya), and later finished in the 15th century. It replaced the Cathedral of Elna, and therefore the church was at first the seat of the Bishop of Elne, and then, from 1602, of the Bishop of Perpignan.
The cathedral was built in the Catalan Gothic style, because of its association with the Kingdom of Majorca. It has a wide nave (80 meters long, 18 m wide, and 26 m tall) made of seven cross-vaults, and features a short transept and apse, whose vault features seven keys.
The cathedral's western façade was never finished. When being restored in the 19th and 20th centuries, the Gothic window of the façade was rebuilt, as it had previously been substituted by a simple rectangular opening. The façade also features a portico and clock-tower, which date from the 18th century.
The Cathedral is protected as monument historique since 1906.

source: wikipedia