Hoar Family Mausoleum
16T E 383099 N 5218969
In the Forest Hill Cemetery with an entrance off of Sharon Avenue. Head up Macinnes drive, south from US-41 like you are going to the ice arena.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Hoar Mausoleum is located within the boundaries of the Forest Hill Cemetery, near Houghton in Portage Township. Built of red Jacobsville sandstone, the mausoleum reflects the region in which it is located. The cemetery has very uneven topography; the building stands on a small rise. The Hoar Mausoleum is simple in design and has some classical elements. A raised court bordered by sandstone, conservatively mimics the plazas at Greek temples and provides a formal approach to the building, which is accessed via two stairs up to a central sidewalk leading to the doors. The mausoleum is constructed of rough-cut Jacobsville sandstone and sits on a smooth cut sandstone slab that projects slightly from the walls. The roof is almost flat. A flat, center portion, running the length of the building, is raised slightly above the low-pitched roof. The roof is sandstone and metal. The front wall is composed of large, regularly laid stones. A central entrance is framed by single classical pilasters of sculpted sandstone, topped by a transom with the name "HOAR" in modestly sized, san serif letters. The building's right pilaster contains the date "1895" at the base. The other three walls are constructed of rough cut, irregularly sized, random ashlar sandstone blocks. They are free of ornamentation. The mausoleum contains a viewing room and nine vaults, which are in a three-by-three arrangement.
Historical Name: Richard M. Hoar

Description:
The Richard M. Hoar family was one of Houghton County's most prominent. Richard and his brother John opened a mercantile business, John Hoar and Brother, in Houghton in 1859, which lasted until 1884 when John died. During the 1860s they had a government contract to build a wagon road between Houghton and Baraga. Richard was involved in several independent enterprises as well. He opened a store at Portage Entry, and carried freight, mail and express mail. He held a contract for building the western end of the Marquette, Houghton and Ontonagon Railroad, which later became the Duluth, South Shore and Atlantic Railway. He ran a stage coach for ten years from L'Anse to Houghton during the winters, while in the summer he ran the steamer Ivanhoe. Richard Hoar held several public offices on the village council, the school board and the Michigan Legislature. He also served as the second president of the village of Houghton. Richard Hoar and his wife, Elizabeth Bailey, had six children. In 1895 he had a family mausoleum constructed in Portage Township's Forest Hill Cemetery. Richard died in 1903; Elizabeth died in 1929. Both are interred in the mausoleum, as well as two of their sons, two daughters, a son-in-law, two granddaughters and a grandson-in-law.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: