Craighead Family - Cumberland County, PA
Historical Marker erected in 2014 in front of the home of the Craighead family.

Marker Text is as follows:

The 1886 house and surroundings were an inspiration to this family. Brothers Frank and Eugene became prominent entomologists. Frank’s nationally known conservationist sons, John and Frank, Jr., saved Yellowstone’s grizzlies, popularized falconry, inspired the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, and contributed to National Geographic. Newbery-winning daughter Jean Craighead George wrote nature books Julie of the Wolves and My Side of the Mountain.

Here is a link to the organization attempting to maintain & restore this historic building - (visit link)
Marker Name: The Craighead Family

County: Cumberland

Date Dedicated: 06/14/2014

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: 318 E Old York Rd, South Middleton Twp.

Category: Environment, Government & Politics 20th Century, Science & Medicine, Professions & Vocations, Women, Writers