World's Largest Putter - Bow Island, AB
12U E 473447 N 5524162
There are lots of "World's Largest" things to be found on the highways and byways of Alberta, and here's one of them, a putter.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Not the putter of choice for many golfers these days, this is a blade style putter, the type of putter one would now find in a bag of rental clubs. This one is a bit bigger, though, probably 20 feet or more in length. Intended as a grabber for both the town and the Bow Island Golf Club, it's mounted on the golf club's sign on the north side of Highway 3 at Fourth Street East on the eastern edge of town.

The Bow Island Golf Club, a nine holer, was established in 1956 - this putter is somewhat younger, having been built in the ’90s by a member named George Thacker. This oversize putter is really well done. The detail is great and true to life, most every detail being correct.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: 20 to 25