MHM Norris Lake Pioneer Cemetery - Norris Lake MB
14U E 613307 N 5592572
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the cemetery on the north side of Highway 17, 1.1 km northwest of Road 3 East in the Norris Lake area of Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Norris Lake Pioneer Cemetery

Languages: English

Location:
Norris Lake Pioneer Cemetery Highway 17 1.1 km northwest of Road 3 East Norris Lake area

Marker Text:
Norris Lake Pioneer Cemetery In September 1898, homesteads were made available in Township 17, Range 1E north of Teulon in the Crescent Lake and Norris Lake areas. A large group of Scandinavian settlers made their way up the Colonization Road (now PTH #17) to claim 160-acre homesteads by paying a $10 fee. Others followed in 1899. Many of these settlers were carpenters, masons, and brick layers, and they created the foundations of the Norris Lake settlement. Eventually many left for Winnipeg or elsewhere since they found it impossible to make a living on the land. A post office served the district from 1904 to 1925. In 1904 a diphtheria epidemic swept through the district, taking the lives of many children. Medical attention was miles away, in Teulon or Stonewall. One family lost three children and a father. A cemetery was established on NW 21-17-1E. The last burial was around 1923. A new burial site was established on 10-17-1E in 1907. Names of Pioneer families who once lived in the district - many of whom are buried here. Anderson, Backlund, Berg, Berggren, Bergman, Bergstrom, Billson, Carlson, Edwardson, Elligson, Ellison, Enstrom, Espe, Fredberg. Freed, Gullickson, Gunderson, Hagglind, Halvorson, Hammarberg, Hanson, Helander, Hendrickson, Holmstrom, Jacobson, Johanson, Johnson, Kreischman, Lanser, Larson, Larsson, Lefving, Lindstrom, Lundstrom, Meyer, Mickelson, Molin, Myre, Nordin, Nordquist, Nordstrom, Ogren, Olsen, Olson, Olsson, Pederson, Petterson, Ring, Ripley, Robertson, Smith, Sogge, Sunberg, Swenson, Tiderman, Tonsaker, Wall, Wallin, Wickberg This plaque was dedicated in 2004 to all these pioneers who endures great hardship to tame the wilderness