Tower of the St. Augustine Church - Watling Street (London)
30U E 701431 N 5710911
Depicted austere stone Baroque belfry is only remained part of St. Augustine Church in Watling Street in London' centre...
Location: London, United Kingdom

Church of St. Augustine was an Anglican church which stood just to the east of St. Paul's Cathedral. First recorded in the 12th century, it was destroyed by the Great Fire of London in 1666 and rebuilt to the designs of Christopher Wren. This building was finally destroyed by bombing during WWII, and its remains now form part of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir School.

The remained three stage tower, built of Portland stone, with oculus at second stage and rectangular belfry apertures at the third stage is capped with a cornice, a lacy Baroque pierced parapet and corner pinnacles of Baroque obelisks. Rising behind this is the lead spire, restored in 1967 according to original design (architect Nicholas Hawksmoor), and featuring curved brackets rising to an open stage with urns and the distinctive elongated onion dome. To the south is a pedimented door, and to the east, exposed rubble walling and quoins at lower stage.

[tower's description excerpted from English Heritage]

Style: Baroque