Via Domitia - Glanum/France
The Via Domitia was the first Roman road built in Gaul.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Via Domitia was the first Roman road built in Gaul. It was v 120-118. Chr., Where the proconsul Gnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus in order and then also named after him.

The Via Domitia linking Italy to Spain by land. In the year 118 v. Chr on the Via Domitia Narbonne (as Colonia Narbo Martius) was established, where the construction of the Via Aquitania was started in the same year, which led westward across Toulouse and Bordeaux toward the Atlantic Ocean.

The Via Domitia crossed the Alps at the Col de Montgenèvre (1850 meters), followed the valley of the Durance, the Rhône at Beaucaire crossed and finally followed the coast of the Mediterranean to the Pyrenees.

The road was almost straight on solid ground. In the cities, they crossed, they consisted of cobbles or floor slabs, outside of tamped earth on layers of gravel or crushed stone. Along access roads they usually crossed a rampart with a goal or a triumphal arch, as in Nîmes with the Porte d'Auguste or in Glanum with the Arc de Triomphe.
Feature Discription: See sign

Beginning of the road: Italy