Phoenix Cemetery - Phoenix, British Columbia
11U E 381116 N 5440077
Phoenix Cemetery is somewhat remote. From Greenwood take Greenwood Street which becomes Phoenix Road about 4.5 km to cemetery on your right.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We often heard about Phoenix, but just never tried to find it. It is recommended that you do not attempt to find the cemetery during the winter, as it is just a dirt road and is not maintained.

That being said, you have to visit this cemetery. It is about the only evidence of what was Phoenix, now a ghost town.

There are approximately 200 grave sites, some are unmarked. The Boundary Historical Society has restored and maintains the cemetery. The addition of white fence enclosures was part of this restoration project. Overall the integrity of the cemetery was preserved and is kept in a more natural setting. Very large trees remain and native flora.

The Phoenix Cemetery was established in 1901 and was the burial grounds for the booming copper mining town. Copper mining was a hard life and the residents experienced hardships and death. The first burial in the cemetery was in January of 1902. The last approved burial was in 1951.

Though information from the Boundary Historical Society stating that the first burial was in 1902, there was an infant that died in 1901, and was buried in the "new" Phoenix Cemetery.

Earl Francis Presley was born on December 27, 1901 and died January 11, 1902

Clyde Peel Crawford was born September 11, 1899 and died January 25, 1902