Château du Grand-Geroldseck - Saverne/France
Romantic castle near castle Haut Barr.
Location: Grand-Est, France

This castle was certainly built around 1120 by the powerful lords of Geroldseck including several family members were admitted under the Abbey Marmoutier nearby. In the early thirteenth century, Burkhard II Geroldseck always confessed Abbey Marmoutier, sharing the feud between Otto III and Evrard of Geroldseck, members of his family. In 1263, his son Henry Geroldseck to be appointed bishop of Strasbourg. A little later, around 1269, Burkhard IV and Simon Geroldseck attribute the castle as a fief to Anselm and Othon Ichtratzheim as well as William and Albert Schynach in exchange for various services rendered. Towards the end of the thirteenth century, the lords of Geroldseck suffer some setbacks. Located firmly in the camp of the Bishop of Strasbourg, they accuse the jerk defeats against the latter face the troops of the Duke of Lorraine. Bourcard IV will even commit to serving the Duke for ten years. In 1349, we learned that four brothers Geroldseck cede the castle of "Old Geroldseck" William and Jean Haffner of Wasselnheim. This is the first time you see this name, as opposed to "New Gerolseck" (which became the Little Geroldseck). The Bishop of Metz, Dietrich Bayer Boppart, assumes the rights to a quarter of the castle to the death of John Geroldseck in 1360, leading to strong protests from other family members. An arrangement was finally reached between the bishop and Volmar of Geroldseck so that the feud is no longer considered an exclusively male inheritance. This arrangement takes shape in 1390, with the extinction of the family, with the death of Volmar. Moitiée of the castle returns to Walpurge of Lützelstein, widow of Frederick Geroldseck mother of Volmar and the three sisters of the latter, Cunegonde Ochsenstein wife of Rudolf II Ochsenstein, Adelaide and Catherine, the other half including episcopal fiefs.

The administrative status of the castle was not the easiest. It is further complicated in 1406 with the death of Walpurge Lützelstein because the meantime had married Adelaide Geroldseck Erhardt Wangen. Therefore it received through inheritance quarter of castle ... It was given to Wangen to integrate into their coat of arms Geroldseck. In part against the Wangen-Geroldseck House nearby undertook their cousins, the Ochsenstein, not to sell the castle. This multiciplicité coseigneurs of the Grand Geroldseck favored the emergence of knights-robbers to the fifteenth century. They signed many misdeeds that the Count Palatine Frederick in 1471 engageât strong punitive expedition of 400 men. The machines were placed on the col between the two castles and the Grand Geroldseck was destroyed after its republishing. The dungeon, square shape, stands near the entrance of the castle. Its walls are nearly four meters thick. The upper room had a ceiling collapsed today. For cons, the arcs forming the arch are still visible. The stately home of rectangular shape and the different sits cons below. The bases of square pillars supporting the arches are still visible. The site has been the subject of restoration work in recent years but there is still much to accomplish.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined