102 - Col Antonio W Mokrzycka - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 610469 N 4671668
This centenarian is buried at Mount Calvary Catholic Cemetery just off Hwy 140, a few miles east of Klamath Falls.
Location: Oregon, United States

Antoni was born on May 6, 1894. He died on September 19, 1996 at 102 years of age. Some historical events that happened in 1894:

May 30th - Bobby Lowe is 1st to hit 4 HRs in 1 baseball game

Jul 4th - Elwood Haynes successfully tests one of 1st US autos at 6 MPH

Nov 18th - 1st comic strip "Origin of a New Species" by Richard Outcault

Dec 25th - 1st midwestern football team to play on west coast, University of Chicago defeats Stanford 24-4 at Palo Alto, CA in football

These historic events occurred the year Antoni passed:

Jan 23rd - The first version of the Java programming language was released.

Jan 29th - 6,138th performance of "Cats" is held in London, surpassing record of Broadway's longest-running musical, "A Chorus Line"

Feb 10th - IBM computer Deep Blue becomes the first computer to win a game of chess against a reigning (human) chess champion, Gary Kasparov

Mar 29th - Cleveland Browns choose new name, Baltimore Ravens

Apr 10th - Fastest wind speed ever recorded (not a tornado) 408 km/h (220 kn; 253 mph; 113 m/s) during tropical cyclone Olivia on Barrow Island, Australia

May 28th - U.S. President Bill Clinton's former business partners in the Whitewater land deal, James McDougal and Susan McDougal, and Arkansas Governor Jim Guy Tucker, are convicted of fraud.

Jun 11th - Bob Dole, (Sen-R-KS), resigns from US senate to run for president

Aug 23rd - Osama bin Laden issues message entitled 'A declaration of war against the Americans occupying the land of the two holy places.'

Antoni shares his headstone with his wife, Eugenia Mokrzycka, who lived to be 94 years of age.

Location of Headstone: Mount Calvary Catholic Cemetery