27-23 Gillisonville Baptist Church
17S E 500125 N 3607772
Marker 27-23 Gillisonville Baptist Church. Located on east side of SC Hwy 462 at the church in Gillisonville South Carolina. Erected by the congregation in 1994. The church is still standing and in use. It is also in the National Register of Historic Places. This is the most interesting Waymark I've done. I had a tour of the church by one of the members.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text front: The Euhaw congregation constituted this ecclesiastical group 24 March 1832, naming it Coosawhatchie Baptist Church. The South Carolina Baptist Convention met at the church in December 1845 and unanimously voted to join the recently formed Southern Baptist Convention. In February 1865, General William Tecumseh Sherman's troops visited the church and etched "War of 18621 &62 & 63 & 64 Feb.

Text reverse: 7th 1865 this is done by a Yankee Soldier," on the communion silver. The congregation became Gillisonville Baptist Church 19 November 1885. The 1845 church building, placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971, is a local interpretation of Greek Revival style of architecture: notable features include the slave gallery and box pews.
Marker Name: GILLISONVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH

Marker Location: Roadside