Our Lady of Perpetual Help - New Braunfels, TX, US
Statue of the Virgin Mary and baby Jesus at the entrance to the church.

Source Wikipedia

"Our Mother of Perpetual Help (Latin: Nostra Mater de Perpetuo Succursu) also known as Our Lady of Perpetual Help (and more formally as Our Lady of Perpetual Succour)is a Roman Catholic title of the Blessed Virgin Mary given by Pope Pius IX. It is associated with a celebrated Byzantine icon of the same name dating from the 15th century."

"The esteemed icon has been in Rome since 1499, and is permanently enshrined in the church of Sant'Alfonso di Liguori, where the official Novena to Our Mother of Perpetual Help text is prayed weekly. In the Eastern Orthodox Church, this artistic iconography is known as the Virgin of the Passion or Theotokos of the Passion due to the instruments of the Passion of Jesus Christ present on the image."

"Due to the Redemptorist Priests, who had been appointed as both custodians and missionaries of this icon by Pope Pius IX in 1865, the image has become very popular among Roman Catholics in particular, and has been very much copied and reproduced. Modern reproductions are sometimes displayed in homes, business establishments, and public transportation."

"On 23 June 1867, the image was granted a Canonical Coronation and its official recognition of the Marian icon under its present title. The Redemptorist priests are the only religious order currently entrusted by the Holy See to protect and propagate a Marian religious work of art.[1] Due to the overwhelming Philippine devotion to this Marian title, the image is also affectionately known as the Holy Virgin of Baclaran."

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: 138 W. Austin St., New Braunfels, TX