Trojský most / Troja Bridge - Prague, CZ
33U E 459681 N 5551283
Troja Bridge (Trojský most), opened for public use in October 4th 2014, is not only important element of the Prague' Inner City Ring, but also one of the most beautiful pieces of contemporary architecture in the Czech capital...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Troja Bridge is a double-deck, bowstring arch type bridge built over the Vltava River, connects the central city to the Prague' Inner City Ring in the Myslbekova - Pelc-Tyrolka section (Blanka Tunnel complex). It replaced the temporary tramway truss bridge named "Ramusák" ("The Noise maker"), built in 1981, connecting both Vltava riverbanks. The bridge is equipped by two tram tracks, 2×2 traffic lanes and two pedestrian lanes.

Interesting and unique is bridge' construction: The main span is traversed by flat steel network arch tied to the suspended concrete deck. A multiple box section is placed at the mid-span of the steel arch. The arch section divides into two legs close to the supports to allow the passage of tramway. The arch is connected with two steel-concrete composite main chords by the two inclined plans of tension bar networks. The arch bases at either side are placed on the concrete deck and the last massive in-situ cast transversal beam. The footings are filled with self-compacting concrete to carry heavy loads.

Plans for the bridge changed radically in the course of its construction (2010-2014) and its initial cost estimates of 450 million CZK reached the billion CZK mark. The original project offered only standard flat concrete structure, but the final project is unique by design and also by used technical solutions.

Trojský most je silnicní a tramvajový most pres Vltavu v Praze. Verejnosti byl slavnostne otevren 4. ríjna 2014, doprava na nej vyjela o dva dny pozdeji. Vede z Partyzánské ulice v Holešovicích do oblasti ulic Nové Povltavské a Trojské v Troji. Slouží místní doprave a nahrazuje puvodní provizorní trojský tramvajový most, který sloužil od roku 1981 do roku 2013. Na severním predmostí má být mimoúrovnovou križovatkou Troja propojen s Mestským okruhem. Objevily se úvahy, že by se most mohl jmenovat po zesnulém prezidentovi Václavu Havlovi, na zacátku dubna 2013 však rada hlavního mesta oficiálne schválila vžitý název Trojský most.

[excerpted from Czech wiki]