Flagler Beach Pier - Satellite Oddity - Florida, USA.
not assigned a category yet
17R E 487721 N 3261144
Nestled between the Atlantic Ocean and the Intracoastal Waterway on this Barrier Island, lies the small town of Flagler Beach, with retro restaurant's, historic Pier, & miles of diverse golden sandy beaches.
Waymarks Created From This Uncategorized Waymark:
 Flagler Beach Pier - Satellite Oddity - Florida, USA. - posted by luzzi-reloaded

An America's Byway - National Scenic Byway and a Florida Scenic Highway, named "A1A Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway", just 72 miles long, can be driven in hours, but takes days to enjoy.

One of the places you must stop at on your journey, is Flagler Beach, which has miles of natural & diverse golden sandy beaches. Perhaps visit the historic pier, enjoy the view, have a break in one of the retro style restaurant's overlooking the A1A & beach on this stunning scenic byway.

From the Visit Florida Web site:
"Located along Florida’s Atlantic Coast between Daytona Beach and St. Augustine, cozy Flagler Beach offers miles of sparkling beaches, bountiful fishing, beachside shops, waterfront restaurants, and natural parks and other wonders. It’s a retro town with salty style. Friendly residents and open-air restaurants set the stage for a laid-back afternoon. Enjoy eclectic shops, surfing, a classic fishing pier and a six-mile-plus stretch of spectacular ocean views – with free access to the beach. Gaze at the ocean from rooftop cafes while listening to the music of local musicians. The natural island environment is still a secret to many, but once you put your feet in the sand of Flagler Beach, you’ll feel like a native." Text source: (visit link)

From the America's Byways, Web Site:
A1A Scenic & Historic Coastal Byway
National Scenic Byway • Florida.
"This byway lies between the Atlantic Ocean and the Intracoastal Waterway on a narrow barrier island with breath-taking views. This environment supports a variety of wildlife, including 50 endangered species. History aficionados will enjoy touring Flagler Beach & St. Augustine, the oldest continually-occupied European settlement in the United States." Adapted from text Source: (visit link)