1919 - Farmers and Merchants Union Bank - Columbus WI
16T E 336613 N 4800413
Farmers' and Merchants' Union Bank is the last of eight "jewel box" banks designed by Louis Sullivan, built in 1919
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Declared a National Historic Landmark, it was built in 1919. Designed in Louis Sullivan's later years, when he was having trouble obtaining commissions. Louis Sullivan was an architect known as the "father of skyscrapers" and the "father of modernism". It was also the next to last commission Sullivan completed before his death. For a simple town the ornamentation is out of place, however this was a Sullivan hallmark.
Year of construction: 1919

Full inscription: