Gem Theater - Calhoun, GA
Old downtown theater still going strong.

County of theater: Gordon County
Location of theater: 114 N. Wall St., Calhoun

Neat inside photo Georgia Tourism and Travel

"The GEM Theatre was established in downtown Calhoun in the 1920's.

"In 1936, GEM Theatres – in partnership with Martin Theatres of Alabama – purchased a two-story furniture warehouse, originally built in 1920, on US 41 in Calhoun, Georgia. The furniture warehouse was renovated into a 718 seat auditorium where it served as the only thriving movie house in Calhoun. It remained so for the next 37 years. In 1982, the building was sold to Jerry Mulkey, who renovated the building again and created a local men’s clothing store, The Haberdasher. The Haberdasher occupied the front portion of the building for 20 years. Mulkey then sold the building to a developer who had plans to use it as office and residential rentals.

"Thanks to the vision of the King family, this building (which had been vacant for the majority of the past 20 years) was purchased in 2001. The building was then donated to the Friends of Calhoun’s GEM Theatre, a non-profit organization composed of dedicated individuals wishing to see the theatre restored. The main theatre area had remained intact; however water damage had destroyed the stage and ruined much of the interior. The Friends of the GEM hired an architectural firm and contractor that specialize in historic restoration and after 10 tireless years of fundraising, the GEM Theatre re-opened on August 27, 2011 and was recognized as a 2012 Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation Rehabilitation Award recipient.

"After more than 70 years, the GEM has finally come full circle to entertain the citizens of Calhoun in all it’s original beauty and elegance." ~ Gem Theater website

Year Theater Opened: 1927 remodeled 1936

Ticket Price (local currency): 8.00 (listed in local currency)