Westminster Abbey CoA on Westminster Abbey Choir School (London)
30U E 699234 N 5709171
Depicted beautiful stone coat of arms of Westminster Abbey you can find on the tympanum above entrance of Westminster Abbey Choir School located in Dean's Yard of Westminster Abbey in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Westminster Abbey, located near the Houses of Parliament, is more a historical site than a religious site. Since 1066 every royal coronation, with the exception of Edward V and Edward VIII has taken place in this church. Comprises Collegiate Church of St. Peter, Cloister, Chapter House and many other buildings. Westminster Abbey is steeped in more than a thousand years of history. Benedictine monks first came to this site in the middle of the 10th century, establishing a tradition of daily worship which continues to this day.

Westminster Abbey Choir School is a boarding preparatory school for boys in Westminster, London and the only remaining choir school in the United Kingdom which exclusively educates choristers. It is located in Dean's Yard, by Westminster Abbey. It educates about 30 boys, aged 8–13 who sing in the Choir of Westminster Abbey which takes part in state and national occasions as well as singing evensong everyday and gives concert performances around the world. The choir school was thought to have been founded around 1560 as the choir boys of Westminster Abbey have been educated since Elizabethan times. The present school was built in 1919 and underwent major renovations in 1990s. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Westminster Abbey

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the tympanum above entrance of Westminster Abbey Choir School located in Dean's Yard of Westminster Abbey in London.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):