Westminster Abbey Clocks - Westminster Abbey (London)
30U E 699312 N 5709274
Depicted three beautiful neo-Gothic clocks, with black dials, gilded Roman numerals and one hand only, are located on North West tower of the Westminster Abbey (Collegiate Church of St. Peter at Westminster) in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Though the Westminster Abbey was built in 1245, the clocks were installed in 1738, when both towers were erected, by the clockmaker John Seddon.

Westminster Abbey, located near the Houses of Parliament, is more a historical site than a religious site. Since 1066 every royal coronation, with the exception of Edward V and Edward VIII has taken place in this church.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted