Willard Memorial Fountain - Springfield, MA
18T E 701362 N 4664997
The Willard Memorial Fountain is a Womens's Christian Temperance Union fountain in memory of Frances Elizabeth Caroline Willard. It is located at the intersection of State Street, Eastern Avenue and Wilbraham Road in Springfield, MA.

Late in the 19th and early in the 20th centuries the Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) encouraged their chapters to place drinking fountains in public places to encourage men to drink water and avoid alcohol. A number of these drinking fountains are still in place today. This fountain is placed in plaza with other monuments in what is now known as the Mason Square section of Springfield, MA, which is part of the Winchester Square Historic District.

This WCTU fountain is placed in memory of Frances Elizabeth Caroline Willard who was a prominent educator, women's suffragist and president of the WCTU for 19 years from 1879 until her death in 1898. She was a leading force in the passage of the 18th Amendment, the creation of Prohibition, and the 19th Amendment, allowing women to vote.

Inscribed on the polished granite front face of the fountain is the date 1899, the year after she died. Below the dedication:

WILLARD MEMORIAL
FOUNTAIN