Luckenbach Mill and Miller's House - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467579 N 4496678
The Luckenbach Mill, part of the Colonial Industrial Quarter area, is the third grist mill located here.

In Bethlehem, within a preserved area known as the Colonial Industrial Quarter, is the Luckenbach Mill, which was a grist mill.

The grist mill is located within a preserved historical area named the Colonial Industrial Quarter. This area is along Monocacy Creek and is in a low area at the base of the bluff where downtown Bethlehem is located.

The building is a multi-story brick mill with a peaked roof. On one end is an old painted advertisement for the mill. Doors at odd places are visible, adding to the character. At the base of the building, the tail race (the channel that directs the water away from the mill) is still visible.

While the Luckenbach Mill appears to be stable, the Miller's House next to it has large angled braces applied to its walls. Also, the dye house to the west is in ruins. So, compared to these buildings, the mill is in good condition.

The Colonial Industrial Quarter is an amazing area for the completeness of the buildings here which date back as early as the 1700s. This building was built in 1869 and is the third mill on this spot. The first was a log structure built in 1743, and the second was a stone structure in 1751. According to one site, the building is currently used to house administrative offices for the Historic Bethlehem Partnership, Inc., which arranges tours and events with the area museums.

Source:

Historic Bethlehem Partnership: