Bank of Colville - Colville, WA - 1907
11U E 433155 N 5377114
This is the building which housed the original Bank of Colville. Quite naturally, it was built near the centre of downtown on Main Street.
Location: Washington, United States

In its initial year of business in its new premises in Colville, the Bank of Colville placed this ad on Page 7 of the October 31, 1907 issue of The Colville Examiner, its inaugural issue. Originally organized in 1891, it's not known how long the bank lasted - possibly it suffered its demise in the Dirty Thirties.

Begun by a group of Democrats, The Examiner's purpose was to better represent the Democratic paradigm in Stevens County, the other two papers being of a Republican bent. Naturally, it was not well received by the competition, and a protracted verbal battle ensued in print.

Built in 1907 on the corner of Main Street and Astor Avenue, the building was initially half its present size, housing only the Bank of Colville. A year later the north half was added and became known as the Disheimer Building. Today the buildings have been combined with a Hallmark Store on the ground floor and apartments occupying the upper floor.

The building was built in the common style for banks of the time, with heavy columns across the front, giving the building a very solid appearance and creating an impression of stability and permanence.
Name of publication (required):
The Colville Examiner