La Bataille d'Odelltown - The Battle of Odelltown - Lacolle, Québec
18T E 627049 N 4988931
This plaque describes an unsuccessful attempt to invade Canada by Robert Nelson and members of the patriots' party. Cette plaque décrit une tentative infructueuse d'envahir le Canada par Robert Nelson et des membres du parti des patriotes.
Location: Québec, Canada

La Bataille d'Odelltown

The Battle of Odelltown

Après l'échec de l'insurrection de 1837, des membres du parti des patriotes, rassemblés aux États-Unis sous la conduite de Robert Nelson, proclamèrent la République du Bas-Canada et tentèrent de renverser le gouvernement. L'invasion de 1838, médiocrement organisée et mal ravitaillée, fut un échec. Le 8 novembre, l'armée se replia sur Odelltown. Les 9 et 10 novembre, elle attaqua la milice d'Odelltown mais celle-ci, soutenue par des renforts, la repoussa. Nelson s'échappa mais la dispersion de ses forces mit fin à l'aventure.

Following the failure of the 1837 rebellion, a faction of the patriote party gathered in the United States under the leadership of Robert Nelson to proclaim the Republic of Lower Canada and plot the overthrow of the government. Their invasion in 1838, however, was a fiasco, largely due to poor planning and inadequate supplies, and on November 8 the rebel force retreated toward Odelltown. On November 9 and 10 they attacked the defending militia, but were finally repulsed by reinforcements. Although Nelson escaped, the subsequent dispersal of his men virtually ended the insurrection.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada

Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Les Rébellions de 1837-1838 du Haut et du Bas-Canada et la Rébellion des Patriotes. Lower Canada Rebellion, Upper Canada Rebellion and Patriot War - 1837-1838.

Adress of the monument:
Intersection of Hwy 221 and Montée d'Odelltown
Lacolle, Quebec Canada

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
La bataille d'Odelltown a été menée le 9 Novembre 1838 entre les volontaires loyalistes sous Louis Odell et Charles McAllister et les rebelles du Bas-Canada de Robert Nelson, Médard Hébert et Charles Hindelang. L'armée du parti des Patriotes a été vaincue dans cette bataille, la dernière de la rébellion du Bas-Canada de 1838. (Traduction de la version Anglaise) The Battle of Odelltown was fought on November 9, 1838 between Loyal volunteer forces under Lewis Odell and Charles McAllister and Lower Canada rebels under Robert Nelson, Médard Hébert and Charles Hindelang. The Patriote rebels were defeated in this battle, the last one of the Lower Canada Rebellion of 1838. Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Odelltown

Who placed this monument?: Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada