Camp Kickapoo, Last Frontier Council - 1932 - Oklahoma City, OK
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member vulture1957
14S E 620720 N 3912316
This is the old gate to Camp Kickapoo, southwest Oklahoma City, Last Frontier Council, Oklahoma. It is at SW 119th St and Council Rd, west of I-44. The camp has been renamed and the entrance moved about a quarter mile.
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by vulture1957

The gate was erected in 1932, presented by the Junior Division of the Chamber of Commerce. Mason labor donated by Bricklayers Union No 1.

"Maintained since 1932, Camp Kickapoo is the oldest continuous camp property within Last Frontier Council of the Boy Scouts of America." (from (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1932

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Presented by Junior Division of the Chamber of Commerce Oklahoma City 1932 J. Wiley Richardson, Chairman Committee Don Branum Win Warnick Vernon Beaus Al Robinson John Alden Brooks Ed D Thompson R. E. mattison, jr.