Pioneer Elevator - Vulcan, AB
12U E 338912 N 5586594
The town of Vulcan has managed to cling to one of its twelve old elevators, this bright orange and yellow Pioneer.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In case you hadn't realized it, Vulcan is also the name of Spock's (Star Trek) home planet, and the town of Vulcan has capitalized on this happy coincidence with a Star Trek Museum and visitor centre, a large mockup of the Starship Enterprise and various other Star Trek paraphernalia scattered about the town. It even hosts annual Star Trek festivals and conventions.

Vulcan was famous not only for the quality of its wheat, some of the best in the world, but for its production. Over many years Vulcan has been the largest single shipping point of wheat in the world. As a result, it also had the longest Elevator Row on the prairies, with nine elevators by 1924, and twelve by 1956. Pictures of Vulcan's Elevator Row have been distributed world wide.

This large wood cribbed elevator has an equally large wood annex which is beginning to show its age. Though quite large, it seems that this elevator may have been built by Pioneer in 1927-28, their first having been built in Vulcan in 1917. With further additions of large steel bins, this one is still in use by Richardson Pioneer.

Further study suggests that the elevator itself may be a newer replacement, built around 1990, while the annex is the 1928 original. The annex should be the large one right of centre in the default pic above. A Wiki Commons photo, it was taken in the 1960s. The B & W photo below is from Alberta Historic Places and was taken in 1924, just prior to the construction of the ninth elevator in the row.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes