Alberta Wheat Pool Elevator - Niobe, AB
12U E 299796 N 5771074
This newer style elevator is along the CPR mainline between Calgary and Edmonton, about 2.5 km. north of the town of Innisfail.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This is what was known as a "Double Composite Wood Elevator" because it was built with a pair of integral annexes. Built in 1982 by Alberta Wheat Pool, there are wooden furring strips remaining on the north and south ends of the type used to mount signs. This hints that it may have been briefly taken over by Cargill before being sold to Canada Malting, which operates it now. Given its owner, we know that it likely holds malting barley and nothing else. To the north of this elevator is another one also operated by Canada Malting.
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes