Jolly Green Giant - Blue Earth, Minnesota
sculpture of Jolly Green Giant located in the town of Blue Earth (Minnesota) USA
Location: Minnesota, United States

This 55-foot (17 meters) fiberglass sculpture of the Jolly Green Giant can be found near the highway 169, in the town of Blue Earth (Minnesota) USA. The statue was first unveiled in 1978, and was set on its permanent base on July 6, 1979.It attracts over 10,000 visitors a year.

The Jolly Green Giant was a mascot of The Minnesota Valley Canning Company founded in 1903 in Le Sueur, Minnesota. In 1958, the company was renamed to the Green Giant Company. In 1979 it merged with the Pillsbury Company. In 2001, the whole group was acquired by General Mills.

According to Wikipedia, "the original mascot had very little in common with the familiar green figure of today: he was a scowling caveman wearing a bearskin rather than foliage (this original concept actually owed much to a dark Brothers Grimm fairy tale, "Der Bärenhäuter" – "Bearskin"). In 1935 a young copywriter, Leo Burnett, revised the face of the brand: he traded the bearskin for a leafy suit, gave the Giant a smile...and put the word 'Jolly' in front of the Giant's name. The Giant made his first television appearances in 1958, voiced by such actors as Thurl Ravenscroft and (most familiarly) Elmer Dresslar, Jr. The booming "Ho, ho, ho" became the Giant's signature tagline in 1961. Since 1972 he has had a young apprentice, the Little Green Sprout, who represents the consumer".

Source: Wikipedia
Character Type: TV

Character originator: Minnesota Valley Canning Company

Address or Location:
1130 Giant Drive, Blue Earth, MN Directions: I-90 exit 119. Turn south onto US 169. Drive a half-mile, turn right onto CR-104/Fairgrounds Rd, then left onto Giant Drive. Behind the Dairy Queen.