U.S.S. MISSISSIPPI (BB 23)-- Jackson MS
15S E 765378 N 3577639
The figurehead of the second Battleship MISSISSIPPI (BB 23) is on display on the north side of the Mississippi State Capitol Building in Jackson
Location: Mississippi, United States

Blasterz are PG War veterans who have been on many different kinds of ships, but we had no idea that 20th century battleships ever were decorated with these kinds of figureheads.

The ornate brass figurehead of the former US Navy battleship MISSISSIPPI (BB 23) is on display on the north side of the Mississippi State Capitol Building in Jackson.

Blasterz found a photo of the USS MISSISSIPPI (BB 23) painted as part of the Great White Fleet from 1908. Photo credit for that picture belobns to the US Navy

A State Historic marker at the figurehead reads as follows:

"USS MISSISSIPPI

Figurehead of the second Battleship Mississippi
Presented to the State of Mississippi
By the U.S. Navy Department,
December 1909"

More on this ship from Wikipedia:

"USS Mississippi (Battleship No. 23), the lead ship of her class of battleships, was the second ship of the United States Navy named in honor of the U.S. state of Mississippi. After her career in the USN, she was sold to Greece and renamed Kilkis in 1914. Kilkis was sunk by German bombers in April 1941.

Her keel was laid down on 12 May 1904 by William Cramp & Sons of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was launched on 30 September 1905 sponsored by Miss Mabel Clare Money, daughter of United States Senator Hernando D. Money of Mississippi, and commissioned at Philadelphia Navy Yard on 1 February 1908, Captain J.C. Fremont in command.

U.S. Navy service

The second Mississippi (Battleship No. 23) was laid down on 12 May 1904 at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, by the William Cramp and Sons Ship and Engine Building Co. She was launched on 30 September 1905, and commissioned at the Philadelphia Navy Yard, League Island, on 1 February 1908, with Capt. John C. Fremont in command. The ship was sponsored by Miss Mabel Clare Money, daughter of Senator Hernando DeSoto Money of Mississippi.

Mississippi departed Philadelphia in February 1908 for Hampton Roads, and then sailed for Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. Following her shakedown off the coast of Cuba in 1908, she returned to Philadelphia for final fitting out. In early 1909 she attended the inauguration of the President of Cuba, met the Great White Fleet upon its return, and was reviewed by the President. For the remainder of the year and into 1910 she traveled the waters off New England, the Caribbean, and the Gulf of Mexico, took a voyage up the Mississippi River, and participated in war games out of Guantanamo Bay.

In late 1910 she sailed to Gravesend Bay, England and to Brest, France, as part of Atlantic Fleet maneuvers, returning to Guantanamo Bay in early 1911. She then spent about 14 months off the Atlantic coast, based alternately out of Philadelphia and Norfolk, serving as a training ship and conducting operational exercises. In June 1912 she landed a Marine detachment at El Cuero, Cuba, to protect American interests and remained on station in Guantanamo Bay until July, when she sailed for home. Following exercises with Battleship Division 4 (BatDiv 4) off New England, she returned to Philadelphia Navy Yard, where she was put in the First Reserve in August 1912.

Mississippi remained in the Atlantic Reserve Fleet at Philadelphia until detached in December 1913 for duty as an aeronautic station ship at Pensacola, Florida. At Pensacola, she stood by while her crew, along with the early naval aviators, rebuilt the old naval base, laying the foundation for the Pensacola Naval Air Station.

With the outbreak of fighting in Mexico in April 1914, Mississippi sailed to Veracruz, arriving with the first detachment of naval aviators to go into combat. Serving as a floating base for the fledgling seaplanes and their pilots, the warship launched nine reconnaissance flights over the area during a period of 18 days. One month later, the battleship departed Veracruz for Pensacola.[5] In June 1914 she returned to Hampton Roads where in July she was decommissioned and transferred to the Greek Navy. The US received $12 million for her and USS Idaho.

Royal Hellenic Navy

For more details on this topic, see Greek battleship Kilkis.

Mississippi decommissioned at Newport News on 21 July 1914, and was turned over to the Royal Hellenic Navy the same day. She remained in Greek service for 27 years, before being sunk during World War II."

So how did the figurehead come to Jackson in 1909 if the ship was in active service until 1914? When the dreadnought-class of battleships was authorized in 1909, the US Navy re-thought the centuries-old tradition of having a shiny ornate brass figurehead on the prow of each ship. The figureheads were removed and all other unique decorative flourishes were done away with in favor of increased stealth and operational efficiency.

From the free e-book "Our Navy, Vol 3. (June 1909)",on page 32 the answer:

"FIGUREHEADS DOOMED

The brass figureheads on American men-of-war are to be removed. This decision has been reached at the Navy Department, after long consideration. Chief Constructor Capps some time ago made the recommendation to Secretary Meyer, and the Secretary has made the order accordingly. The pretty figureheads are usually made of brass and they shine brightly in the sun. This destroys the efficiency of a ship in time of peace maneuvers as a vessel can be much more easily seen. In time of war the ornaments are painted."
Date Installed:: 1950s

Organization that placed the object:: State of Mississippi