Lundy's Lane Battlefield - Niagara Falls - ON, Canada
17T E 654998 N 4772485
Battle of Lundy's Lane took place on July 25, 1814. The Battlefield on Lundy's Lane in Niagara Falls, ON, Canada is now the location of the Drummond Hill Cemetery.
Location: Ontario, Canada

An historical marker in the battlefield explains the significance of the battle. It is inscribed:

This was the site of the bloodiest battle of the War of 1812. On the afternoon of 25th July, 1814, Lieutenant-General Gordon Drummond with about 2800 men engaged the invading American army which had recently been victorious at Chippawa. The armies were evenly matched and the six-hour battle lasted until darkness and heavy losses put an end to the fighting. Each force had lost over 800 men. Although each claimed victory, the Americans had failed to dislodge Drummond from his position. They withdrew the next day, ending their offensive in Upper Canada.

The Lundy's Lane Soldiers' Monument commemorates the victory of the British and Canadian forces over the Americans. A monument to Lieutenant-General Gordon Drummond is located in the cemetery.

The plaque on the Drummond monument describes the results of the Battle of Lundy's Lane. It is inscribed:

HOLDING THE HIGH GROUND

EARLY IN THE MORNING OF JULY 26TH 1814