The End in Sight - Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 702815 N 3582096
A sign explains how the siege of Vicksburg ended in the Confederate surrender at the site where the conversation was held inside Vicksburg National Military Park.
Location: Mississippi, United States

A spot on Pemberton Ave near the IL Memorial and the Old Administration Building is the spot where Confederate General Pemberton asked US Army General Grant for surrender terms.

The sign reads as follows:

"THE END IN SIGHT

After 47 days under siege, the battle could only end in surrender – or a dramatic rescue. Inside Vicksburg, General Pemberton faced harsh realities – one-third of his troops were too sick to fight, their drinking water was contaminated, they were short of food and ammunition. Union troops and cannon completely surrounded him. Then came a final message from General Johnston saying his army in central Mississippi was too weak to relieve Vicksburg.

Pemberton asked Grant for surrender terms, Grant did not want to have to feed 30,000 prisoners of war, or transport so many men north to prison camps. He offered to let Vicksburg’s defenders go home, if they promised they would not fight against the United States again until exchanged. Pemberton accepted the terms. On July 4th, the Confederates handed over their guns. Union troops marched victoriously into the city.

“On 3rd July 1863 at about ten o’clock a.m., white flags appeared on a portion of the Rebel works. It was a glorious sight to officers and soldiers on the line . . . Ulysses S. Grant"
Date Installed:: 2001

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service