Chuchuwayha Indian Reserve #2 Cemetery - Hedley, BC
10U E 713651 N 5469155
Chuchuwayha Indian Reserve #2 Cemetery is adjacent to Saint Anne Catholic Church. You can see the church from Hwy. 3 about 2.5 km south of Hedley.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Cemetery Cemetery
Cemetery Cemetery
Cemetery Cemetery
Be aware that the cemetery is located on the Upper Similkameen First Nation land and permission to enter the property should be granted from the band office located at 517 7th Avenue in Keremeos.

The Chuchuwayha Indian Reserve #2 Cemetery is on a grassy knoll above St. Anne Church. There is a path leading to the cemetery. In keeping with traditions and customs the area is kept in its natural setting. Native grasses and sage are evident throughout the cemetery. One would think the cemetery is abandoned; however it is still in use today.

As with all the First Nation cemeteries we have visited, it is difficult to estimate the number of interments. In keeping with First Nation customs most of the grave markers are of wood and with the passage of time they deteriorate. This is a small cemetery and would estimate less than 200; however it is difficult to know just how many unmarked grave sites there are.

There are homemade grave markers and a few marble headstones of more recent times.

Saint Anne Catholic Church was built around 1910. The cemetery was established about the same time.