Jicin ~ Martin ~ Swidnice ~ King's Lynn - Jicin, Czech Republic
A board with sister cities of Jicin town.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Jicín is a picturesque, historical, but also modern and dynamic town with a population of 17 thousand. It is located in a beautiful nature area and is often referred to as the gateway to Ceský Ráj, or the Bohemian Paradise, the well-known nature reserve. After the Krkonoše Mountains, which are not too far away, it is the second most important tourist area in Bohemia.

Jicín offers a rare complex of well-preserved historical monuments of great significance, especially in the historical centre of the town around its beautiful square with arcades, the Baroque palace and the church of St James the Greater. Valdická Brána, the dominant landmark and a clock tower, is accessible and offers magnificent views of the entire town and its environs.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Martin, Slovakia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martin,_Slovakia Świdnica, Poland http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%9Awidnica King's Lynn, UK http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King%27s_Lynn

Na Tobolce, Jicin, Czech Republic

Text: