Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park
16S E 723720 N 3762933
Kennesaw Mountain NBP preserves the area where part of the historic Atlanta Campaign took place. Many men fought and died on and around this mountain. The coordinates are for the visitor center door.

The name Kennesaw is derived from the Cherokee Indian "Gah-nee-sah" meaning cemetery or burial ground. Kennesaw Mountain Battlefield is a 2,888 acre National Battlefield that preserves a Civil War battleground of the Atlanta Campaign. The battle was fought here from June 18, 1864 until July 2, 1864. Sherman's army consisted of 100,000 men, 254 guns and 35,000 horses. Johnston's army had 63,000 men and 187 guns. Over 67,000 soldiers were killed, wounded and captured during the Campaign. There are 3 battlefield areas at the park: In front of the Visitor Center, off Burnt Hickory Road and the main site is located at Cheatham Hill [then commonly known as the Dead Angle]. The visitor center provides introductory information about the park and the battle. While walking some of the 17.3 miles of interpretive walking trails you will see historic earthworks, cannon emplacements and various interpretive signs. There are 3 monuments representing states who fought here. Kennesaw Mountain is 1808 feet above sea level. It is approximately a 700 foot incline from the Visitor Center to the mountain's summit. The hike up is approximately 1.4 miles on the road and 1.2 mile up the trail.

METAL DETECTING/RELIC HUNTING IS PROHIBITED;POSSESSION OF A METAL DETECTOR ON PARK GROUNDS IS A FELONY AND SUBECT TO UP TO 1 YEAR IMPRISONMENT AND $100,000 FINE. DESTRUCTION OF GROUNDS, PROPERTY, ARTIFACTS OR MONUMENTS IN A WAY SOUGHT TO REMOVE HISTORY FROM ITS ORIGINAL SURROUNDINGS, ALTERING AND DEFACING ANY ARTIFACTS, RESOURCES OR LAND IS SUBECT TO UP TO 2 YEARS IMPRISONMENT AND UP TO $250,000 PLUS COST OF RESTORATION. 16USC 470AA-470LL

The Visitor Center has consistent hours of operation, but the mountain and surrounding trails vary depending on the season. The mountain road is open during the week but is usually closed on the weekend. It is nice to walk the road on the weekends and early walkers are treated to many varieties of birds here.

State/States the Park is located...: Georgia

Park Designation: Battlefield/Military Park