Church of St John - Bell Tower - Spetisbury, Dorset, UK.
30U E 561295 N 5630808
There has been Christian worship at Spetisbury for about 800 years. Many architectural components of the original church remain, including the squat Bell Tower. Located in the County of Dorset, near Blandford Forum, Great Britain.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St John Baptist, Spetisbury in the Church of England Diocese of Salisbury. The most striking feature of the church is the squat Norman Tower, probably dated in the late 1200's, the belfry houses the church's six bells.

"Bells: five; treble recast 1912; 2nd inscribed 'John Stroud, William Meech, C.W., W.E., B.F. Ano Dom 1751'; 3rd and 4th recast 1896, 1895; tenor by John Danton, inscribed 'Ringe out the bells in God reioyce, 1626, ID'; bell-cage, of oak, dated 1826." Text Source: (visit link)

To hear the bells of St John's Church - Spetisbury, click on this link: (visit link)

"There has been a church in Spetisbury since Norman times. The church was re-built in 1858, but parts of the old church, dating from the 12th century, remain. The columned arcade, the east window, and the two windows in the south wall of the church are late 13th century; also the single lancet in the north wall. The most striking feature is the massive Norman Tower, probably also 13th century, and housing the church's six heavy bells. Other items of interest include:
A Purbeck marble Norman, (13th Century) Baptismal Font, and The Trihedron: Headstone." Text Source: (visit link)

"The village of Spetisbury (sometimes spelt Spettisbury) straddles the busy road that links Blandford with Poole (the A350), but was, until 1956, served by a halt on the Somerset and Dorset Joint Railway. Like many other churches in this part of Dorset, the Church of St. John the Baptist has been built with a mixture of building stones including carstone, greensand and limestone, with much knapped flint in the Victorian nave and chancel. It has a fairly squat 15th century tower (with six bells), but the rest of the fabric is mostly 19th century, restored by T. H. Wyatt in 1859. The pulpit is Elizabethan, and there is an early 17th century monument to John Bowyer, who died in 1599. In the churchyard, close to the porch, is a gravestone in the form of a three-sided pyramid; a trihedron." Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Spetisbury, Blandford Forum, Dorset, UK, DT11 9DF