Cross border trail - Schweigen-Rechtenbach, Germany
32U E 423714 N 5433753
Grenzüberschreitende Wanderwege zwischen Deutschland und Frankreich. / Cross border trail between Germany and France.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Die Wanderwege in der Grenzregion beginnen am Parkplatz beim Deutschen Weintor. Das Streckennetz umfaßt insgesamt ca. 15 km. Wanderer können durch die Weinlage am Sonnenberg aufsteigen und die historische Altstadt von Wissembourg besuchen (im Sommer fährt von dort aus ein Touristenbähnchen zurück zum Parkplatz). Ein weiterer Wanderweg führt über Schweighofen zum Schloß Saint-Remy.

The cross border trail starts at the parking area of the monument "Deutsches Weintor" in Schweigen-Rechtenbach. There are different trail options with 15 km in total. One trail leads from the trailhead to Sonnenberg vineyard and to the historic city of Wissembourg (in summer there is a small touris train going back to the parking). Another trail leads via Schweighofen to the castle of Saint-Remy. The blue and red trails are for pedestrians, the green trails are for bikers only.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
the border between Germany and France will be crossed (don't forget your documents)