Field Marshall Lord Clyde Statue - Glasgow, Scotland
The Lord Clyde Statue is located in the center of George Square in Glasgow, Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

ABOUT THE STATUE:

"J H Foley RA sculptor, 1867. Bronze lifesize statue of Field Marshall Lord Clyde, figure standing in contemporary costume. Polished grey granite stepped plinth."

--Historic Scotland (visit link)

"The Glasgow Herald describes Lord Clyde in one description as being represented “....in a standing posture, with his left foot thrown forward. He is attired in a short, loose tunic, apparently a sort of military undress, the legs being encased in heavy riding boots rising above the knee, and into which the trousers are tucked. The left hand, grasping a telescope, rests on the stump of a palm tree, designed, no doubt, to suggest the scene of the hero’s crowning triumph; while the right hand hangs by the side, holding a sort of helmet cap, encircled with the veil so necessary in Indian campaigning. A belt, which seems intended for slinging the telescope, crosses the left shoulder, and form the left side depends a sword, the baldric which supports it being concealed under the tunic.”

The pedestal consists of a tapered cylindrical on a square plinth, and is identical to that used by Flaxman on the neighbouring monument to Sir John Moore.

His statue, by John Henry Foley, was unveiled in George Square in 1868."

--Source (visit link)

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Field Marshal Colin Campbell, 1st Baron Clyde GCB, KCSI (20 October 1792 – 14 August 1863) was a British Army officer. After serving in the Peninsular War and the War of 1812, he commanded the 98th Regiment of Foot during the First Opium War and then commanded a brigade during the Second Anglo-Sikh War. He went on to command the Highland Brigade at the Battle of Alma and with his "thin red line of Highlanders" he repulsed the Russian attack on Balaclava during the Crimean War. At an early stage of the Indian Mutiny, he became Commander-in-Chief, India and, in that role, he relieved and then evacuated Lucknow and, after attacking and decisively defeating Tatya Tope at the Second Battle of Cawnpore, captured Lucknow again.

Campbell was born Colin Macliver, the eldest of the four children of John Macliver, a carpenter in Glasgow, and Agnes Macliver (née Campbell). He was educated at the High School of Glasgow and at the Royal Military and Naval Academy at Gosport. In 1807 his uncle, Colonel John Campbell, presented him to the Duke of York, who assumed the boy's surname was Campbell and had him enlisted in the Army under that name: the boy subsequently adopted the name for life."

--Wikipedia (visit link)