Reno Events Center - 2008 - Reno, NV
The Reno Events Center is located in the heart of downtown Reno and erected in 2008.
Location: Nevada, United States

Located next to the National Bowling Stadium is the Reno Events Center, erected in 2008. A dated plaque resides on the SW corner of the building. The following text comes from the Event Center's website:

Welcome to the Reno Events Center

From pop superstars to headlining comics, the Reno Events Center is just the right size. Every square foot of Reno's most versatile venue is built for entertainment, from world tour concert kickoffs to electrifying boxing matches, and everything in between. Its flexible 7,000 seat capacity and its location in the liveliest part of the city makes it the place to be in Reno.

The Reno Events Center Box Office opens from 10:00 a.m. until noon on days that tickets go on sale for an event. It is also open on days of concerts from 10:00 a.m. until the main event begins. Tickets can also be purchased at the Silver Legacy Box Office with no additional charges. The Silver Legacy Box Office opens at 12pm Tuesday through Sunday and is closed on Mondays. To purchase tickets over the phone, please call Ticketmaster at (800) 745-3000. Follow the links below to purchase tickets on line.

The Reno Events Center is located at 400 N. Center Street in downtown Reno.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2008

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
RENO EVENTS CENTER Dedicated 2008 Reno City Council Robert A. Cashell, Sr., Mayor David Aiazzi Dwight Dortch Dan Gustin Toni Harsh (2000-2004) Pierre Hascheff Jessica Sferrazza Sharon Zadra Charles McNeely, City Manager Thompson, Ventulett, Stainback & Associates Architect Q&D Construction, Inc. General Contractor