Kalamalka Lake - Vernon, British Columbia
11U E 337833 N 5570765
Come with us and visit the murals of Vernon: There are currently 27 murals and featured is Kalamalka Lake #B26 in the walking tour guide available at the visitor's centre.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The hallmark blues and greens of this Kalamalka Lake scene are tinted by hand; just as original photographer would have done at the turn of the century. This mural is an example of a process which uses hand tinting to make a black and white photo colored, and this process was originally invented to make photos look more realistic.

Chilutsus meaning long lake cut in the middle is now known as Kalamalka Lake for the Okanagan Indian chief who occupied its northern shores. What makes Kalamalka Lake so spectacular is at different times of the year the colour of the lake can range from cyan to indigo. The colour of the water is derived from light scattering, caused by the precipitation of calcite.

There are two provincial parks situated along Kalamalka Lake: Kalamalka Lake Provincial Park and Protected Area and Kekuli Bay Provincial Park.

Kalamalka Lake is a glacial lake that flows into Okanagan Lake.

All the murals are well done paying tribute to the artist's talent and creativity for any passersby to enjoy.

The murals are numbered and we will showcase
#25 - Kalamalka Lake
Kalamalka Lake

3304 33rd Street

This mural was based on a photo taken by George Meers. It depicts the emerald hues of Kalamalka Lake. The photo was black and white, but coloured by Mr. Meers through a process known as hand tinting.

Lead Artist: Michelle Loughery

Contributing Artists:
Jodi Falker
Jesse Hannas
Kim Harrer
David Main
Natalie Mosser
Rae Murphy
Crystal Schrauwen
Cheryl Wishart

The very first mural was created in the fall of 1998 and over the course of the next 15 years the lead artist, along with local youth, painted an additional 27 murals.

Downtown Vernon’s outdoor art gallery was made possible through funding from HRDC, investment by downtown businesses and local organizations, as well as the City of Vernon.

The Vernon Museum and Archives provided original content and photos.

The murals are visited by hundreds of people each year and continue to be a wonderful way to tell Vernon’s story.
From the Downtown Vernon Murals
City: Vernon