Rivesville Company No. 11
17S E 576016 N 4376135
The Rivesville VFC is located on Jackson Street in the Town of Rivesville, Marion County, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

The history of Rivesville Volunteer Fire Department dates back to 1924. When the town council, under Mayor Charles Knight, voted to start a fire fighting group for the community. There was no special number of men who comprised this team. All who reported to the scene could join newly appointed Fire Chief Sam Jackson and his assistant Dominck Cavalier in combating the blaze. Three two-wheel carts with fire hoses attached, made up the essential part of the fire-fighting equipment. The carts were stationed in Greentown, Rivesville Proper, and Highlawn. Upon hearing the alarm, the carts from the other sections were pulled to the scene of the fire and all joined forces to end the destruction of the flames.

Since the town had no official fire alarm at the time, three shots from a gun fired from the porch of his home in Greentown was the signal for any and all available men to report to the scene.

In 1927, under Mayor George Stone, the department was officially organized and given its official name, the Rivesville Volunteer Fire Department. However, it was not until years later in 1955 that a constitution for the group was drawn up. Three fire chiefs were appointed in 1927, one for each section of town. L.W. "Nick" Keefover was the chief for the Rivesville section, while Dominick Cavalier and George Devault were chiefs for Greentown and Highlawn.

A year later in 1928, the system of the three chiefs was abolished and L.W. "Nick" Keefover was appointed fire chief for the whole town. Chief Keefover remained in that capacity until 1961. During his service to the community as Fire Chief, he earned the respect and admiration of all the men who worked for and with him. His tireless efforts for betterment of the Rivesville Volunteer Fire Department has left and indelible impression in the minds and hearts of every citizen of the community.

Chief Keefover and his department of twelve active volunteers fought one of their biggest battles when the old Rivesville High School building was gutted by fire in 1928.

In 1930, the department purchased am old Chevrolet dump truck from which the first official fire truck was made. Three shanties, one in each section of town, were used to house the fire equipment until the municipal building was built in 1939. The first firehouse was a made-over store building in the Rivesvile section of town.The fire whistle was atop the Mayors office, which is now the office of the local dentist. With the erection of the towns municipal building in 1939, the fire department has an entire section all its own. Thus, making its equipment available at all times and easily accessible at all times.

It was not until 1943, during the administration of Mayor J. Straud Freeman, that the first fire truck was purchased. IT was custom built for the town of Rivesville by the chevrolet division of General Motors at Battle Creek, Michigan.

In 1954, a second bigger and better truck was added to the growing fire department. Purchased at a cost of $16,584.00, the truck was obtained from the Ford Motor Corporation. Fully equipped, it houses a two seat seven man cab plus one thousand feet of two and half inch fire hose, five hundred feet of inch and a half fire hose, three hundred feet of one inch hose, one five hundred gallon booster tank, one five hundred gallon pump, one hundred and fifty gallon river pump, six fire extinguishers, two carbon dioxide,two pyrene, and two foam extinguishers, three hydrant wrenches, ten hose wrenches, twenty-eight feet of six inch suction hose, twenty feet of three inch suction hose, one shield, one universal coupling, one pull hook, thirty-six foot ladder, one axe, one crowbar, one spray nozzle, one straight nozzle, and an electric hose winder.

In 1956, a 1949 Cadillac emergency car was added as another part of the departments equipment.

In 1960, under acting Mayor Paul G. Michael, the department added a life boat complete with motor and oars, grappling hooks, and rope.

1961 saw the election of Mayor Paul G. Michael and the appointment of Phay Squires as Fire Chief. The department consists of 26 active members at the present time
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes