Museum of History - Mont Saint-Michel, France
Museum of History - Mont Saint-Michel.
Location: Normandie, France

The Museum of History is one of the most popular cultural attractions on Mont Saint Michel and remains open throughout the year. As you would guess by its name, the museum provides much information about the history of the Mont, dating back some 1,000 years, when monks lived here, in their monastery.

As you take a stroll through the exhibits, you will encounter famous people from history, including past abbots and royalty, who have all been connected with Mont Saint Michel. You are even able to visit the gloomy prisons, where King Louis XI had many famous political prisoners placed behind its iron bars during the 15th century.

Theme:
old collections (weapons, paintings, sculptures, watches), prisons and dungeons

Street Address:
Grande Rue Mont Saint-Michel France

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
from 2 may to 31 august : 9 am to 7 pm, last admission at 6 pm. from 1 september to 30 april : 9.30 am to 6 pm, last admission at 5 pm.

Cost: 9.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium